KONFRONTATIONEN 2018
39th Festival for Free and Improvised Music
19/20/21/22 July 2018


Jazzgalerie Nickelsdorf

Words Programme Soundart Tickets Accommodation Support
[DE] Die Jazzgalerie Nickelsdorf lädt zu den Konfrontationen 2018 – internationales Festival für freie und improvisierte Musik.
[mehr lesen]

[EN] Jazzgalerie Nickelsdorf invites you to Konfrontationen 2018 – International Festival for Free and Improvised Music.
[read more]

[Dieses Festival ist nicht Cecil Taylor gewidmet, zollt ihm keinen Tribut]
[mehr lesen]

[PL] festiwal-konfrontationen-2018

[Das erweiterte Free-Jazz-Wirtshaus] mehr lesen...


[Travel Information] For those taking the train, rail service from Vienna to Nickelsdorf will be interrupted due to construction work. Bus service is available for the section of the route between Bruck an der Leitha and Parndorf, but delays can be expected. Please check the train schedule at http://www.oebb.at/en/

Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday Soundart | Top
[ J a z z g a l e r i e ] 7 p.m.

Dave Rempis / Tim Daisy
Dave Rempis - reeds [link]
Tim Daisy - drums [link]

Eye Can Dance [info]
Juun - pianoguts [link]
Wolfgang Fuchs - turntables [link]
Bernhard Breuer - drums [link]
Didi Bruckmayr - voice [link]

( ? what would we be ) without Cecil
Joe McPhee - reeds, brass [link][foto]
Evan Parker - tenor saxophone [link]
Peter Evans - trumpet [link][foto]
Pat Thomas - piano [link][foto]
Orphy Robinson - marimba [link]
Tristan Honsinger - cello [link]
Joe Williamson - double bass [link][foto]
Paul Lovens - drums, percussion [link][foto]

Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday Soundart | Top
[Kleylehof ] 3 p.m.

Ryoko Akama / Gerard Lebik
Ryoko Akama - mundane objects, electronics [link]
Gerard Lebik - rotating air tins, saxophone [link]

Phil Minton / dieb13
Phil Minton - voice [link][foto]
dieb13 - turntables [link][foto]


[ J a z z g a l e r i e ] 7 p.m.

BZSS [info]
Thomas Berghammer - trumpet [link]
Martin Zrost - reeds [link]
Oliver Steger - double bass [link]
Paul Skrepek - drums [link]

Blue Reality Quartet
Michael Marcus - reeds [link][foto]
Joe McPhee - trumpet [link]
Jay Rosen - drums [link][foto]
Tollef Østvang - drums

Möström [link][foto]
Susanna Gartmayer - bass clarinet [link]
Tamara Wilhelm - DIY electronics [link]
Elise Mory - keyboards [link]

Skein [foto]
Liz Allbee - trumpet [link][foto]
Frank Gratkowski - woodwinds [link]
Achim Kaufmann - piano
Kazuhisa Uchihashi - guitar, daxophone [link]
Richard Barrett - electronics [link]
Wilbert de Joode - double bass [link]
Tony Buck - drums [link]

Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday Soundart | Top
[ J a z z g a l e r i e ] 7 p.m.

PIO Prague Improvisation Orchestra [link][foto]
George Cremaschi - double bass, electronics [link][foto]
Xavier Charles - clarinet [link]
Ken Ganfield - electronics
Jan Jirucha - trombone
Didi Kern - drums [link][foto]
Michal Matejka - electric guitar
Vojtěch Procházka - piano, keyboard [link]
Burkhard Stangl - electric guitar, vibraphone [link]
Petr Vrba - trumpet, electronics [foto]
Tamara Wilhelm - DIY electronics [link]
Zdeněk Závodný - baritone saxophone

Up Umeå
Phil Minton - voice, trumpet [link][foto]
Lars-Göran Ulander - alto saxophone [link]
Joe Williamson - double bass [foto]
Sten Öberg - drums

Peter Evans Quartet
Peter Evans - trumpet [link][foto]
Kaja Draksler -piano [link]
Sofia Jernberg - voice
Tom Blancarte - double bass

J77D13X442
Jerome Noetinger - Revox, radios, electronics [link][foto]
dieb13 - turntables [foto]
Xavier Charles - clarinet [link]

Draksler / Ex / Baars
Kaja Draksler - piano [link]
Terrie Ex - electric guitar [link]
Ab Baars - reeds, shakuhachi [link]

Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday Soundart | Top
[Protestant Church ] 3 p.m.

Radu Malfatti Solo [link][foto]
Radu Malfatti - bass harmonica

Peter Evans Solo [link][foto]
Peter Evans - trumpet


[ J a z z g a l e r i e ] 6:30 p.m.

Castelló Tentet / The Dark Blue [info]
Angélica Castelló - electronics, Paetzold, tapes [link][foto]
Billy Roisz - electronics, electric bass [link][foto]
Isabelle Duthoit - clarinet, voice [link][foto]
Liz Allbee - trumpet, devices [link][foto]
Jerome Noetinger - Revox, radios, electronics [link][foto]
Marta Zapparoli - tape recorders, reel-to-reel tape machine [link][foto]
Rozemarie Heggen - double bass [link][foto]
Noid - cello [link]
Steve Heather - drums [link]
Martin Brandlmayr - drums [link]

Disquiet
Sofia Jernberg - voice [link]
Christof Kurzmann - lloopp, voice
Joe Williamson - bass [foto]
Martin Brandlmayr - drums [link]

Frisque Concordance
Georg Graewe - piano [link][foto]
John Butcher - reeds [link]
Wilbert de Joode - double bass [link]
Mark Sanders - drums [link]

Mezei / Honsinger / Grip
Szilárd Mezei - viola [link]
Tristan Honsinger - cello, voice [link]
Joel Grip - double bass [link]


Soundart Top
Participants:
Ryoko Akama
Klaus Filip
Gerard Lebik
noid
Jerome Noetinger
Liz Racz
Billy Roisz
Karl Salzmann

more info

Tickets Accommodation Top
Tickets: 1 day:thu35/*30 €
1 day:fri/sat/sun38/*33 €
3 days 95/*85 €
4 days  115/*100 €

*reduced:Club Ö1, SchülerInnen, StudentInnen, Jugendliche unter 18 Jahren, NickelsdorferInnen

Accommodation/Unterkunft: details coming soon

Support Top




Top http://www.konfrontationen.at